Clear Mountain Garden Treasures
 

Clear Mountain Garden TreasuresBulbophyllum shepherdii

Orchids
Expand/CollapseExpand/CollapseCattleya
Expand/CollapseExpand/CollapseCoelogyne
Expand/CollapseExpand/CollapseDendrobium
Expand/CollapseExpand/CollapseMasdevallia
Expand/CollapseExpand/CollapseNative Orchids
Expand/CollapseExpand/CollapseOncidium
Expand/CollapseExpand/CollapseTerestrials
Expand/CollapseExpand/CollapseOther Genera
Glossary
pseudobulb
A swollen stem found mainly in orchids
see also Bulbs, Corms and Tubers.
Hide
Bulbophyllum shepherdii

Flower
Family Orchidaceae
Name Bulbophyllum shepherdii
Abbreviation Bulb.
Synonym
Etymology
Bulbophyllum From Greek bulbos meaning bulb, and Greek phyllon meaning leaf, referring to the habbit of plants in the genus growing one leaf per pseudobulb.

  See also:  Other Genera

This tiny Bulbophyllum has minute flowers, only milimetres in size. The leaves are succulent. It comes from southern Queensland and New South Wales, Australia, in the vacinity of Brisbane.


Subscribe

Share

Tweet

Save

Digg

Submit

Share
Featured Plants
Show/Hide
Click to view
This month: Dragon Fruit
This species of night blooming cactus... [More...]
Click to view
Last month: Furcraea longaeva
This relative of agaves produces a huge... [More...]
Random Plant
Show/Hide
Click to view
Living Stones
An extreme succulent that grows pairs... [More...]